CONTACT US

+44 07834 830 424

diane@boweorganics.com

STOCKIST 

LOVE LULAWOLF & BADGER

 

FOLLOW US

INSTAGRAM - FACEBOOK 

© 2023 by Sophia. Proudly created with Wix.com

- INGREDIENTS -

ROSEHIP OIL

Rosa Canina

Rosehip oil is a light and easily absorbed oil making it great for all types of skin. It has a smaller molecular structure than most oils and is actually a similar make up to our own sebum. It is 

Rich in Omega 6 fatty acid and High in replenishing Vitamin A, two great components for any cosmetic product. It is also fantastic for reducing the appearance of stretch marks and scars!

FUN FACT Rosehips were used as a remedy by the Ancient Egyptians and Mayans because of their incredible healing properties.

CARNAUBA WAX

Copernicia Prunifera 

We use Carnauba wax, from the tree Copernicia Cerifera, as a substitute for bees wax.

This makes our products vegan. We use it mainly in our balms to stop them from being too soft and from completely melting in the summer. 
 

FUN FACT Did you know that Carnauba wax is also edible? They use it in gummy sweets and chocolate!

RASPBERRY SEED OIL

Rubus Idaeus

Due to high content of alpha linolenic acid and phytosterols, it is a great anti inflammatory making it helpful for eczema and psoriasis. It is very high in the antioxidant Vitamin E . Antioxidants in skin care are important to prevent oxidative damage, which can lead to premature skin ageing.

 

As it contains high levels of phytosterols,  these help reduce trans-epidermal water loss, it makes it fantastic for keeping skin moisturised.

FUN FACT According to a 2000 study, raspberry seed oil offers UVA + UVB protection. With a 28-50 SPF protection factor against UVB rays and 8SPF against UVA rays. (We do not suggest using raspberry seed oil as a sole SPF).

CASTOR OIL

Ricinus Communis

There are lots of studies showing how great castor oil is for thickening hair.

It helps fight inflammation, reduce bacteria and soothe irritated skin, all of which can be helpful for those looking for a natural acne remedy.

FUN FACT Castor oil was once used for wick lamps!

JOJOBA OIL

Simmondsia Chinensis

Jojoba oil, pronounced hoh-hoh-bah, is not too greasy and it's great for absorbing into the skin or the hair follicle. This also makes it great for blending with thicker more sticky oils, such as castor, to make it a better consistency for using in cosmetics.

 

It has a high content of vitamin A, D and E, making it great for anti ageing. 

 

FUN FACT Native Americans use jojoba oil for treating sores and bruises

SHEA BUTTER

Butyrospermum Parkii

Shea butter is a skin superfood and it comes from the seeds of the fruit of the Shea tree.

 

Shea butter also helps the skin’s natural collagen production and contains oleic, stearic and linolenic acids that protect the skin to prevent drying 

 

It is high in vitamins and fatty acids which make it amazingly nourishing

FUN FACT The Queen of Sheba is said to have used Shea Butter!

ALMOND OIL

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis

The fatty acids in this oil help your skin retain moisture and can heal chapped and irritated skin. It penetrates and moisturises the skin very well.
 

It is great for nourishing and has revitalising effects.

FUN FACT The flowers of the almond tree are white to pale pink, so beautiful.